14th International Exhibition on the Industry of Plastics and Polymers – Plastex Uzbekistan 2024
2 - 4 October 2024, Uzexpocentre NEC
Uzbekistan completed negotiations on accession to the WTO with 11 countries
The authorities of Uzbekistan completed negotiations with 11 countries within the framework of accession to the World Trade Organization, with 9 of them protocols were signed on the completion of negotiations on market access.
The negotiating group on Uzbekistan's accession to the World Trade Organization announced the signing of protocols on market access with three countries - Japan, Israel and the Dominican Republic - and the completion of negotiations with Thailand within the framework of the 13th WTO Ministerial Conference, held on February 26-29 in Abu Dhabi .
This was reported to Gazeta.uz by the press service of Deputy Prime Minister Zhamshid Khojaev.
On February 26, the Special Presidential Representative for WTO Affairs Azizbek Urunov signed protocols with the State Minister of Foreign Affairs of Japan Tsuji Kyoto and the Permanent Representative of the Dominican Republic to the WTO and UNCTAD Jose Sanchez Fang.
On February 27, Deputy Prime Minister Jamshid Khojaev and Israeli Minister of Economy and Industry Nir Barkat signed a protocol on Israel’s approval of market access conditions.
Thus, Uzbekistan completed negotiations with 11 WTO member countries. Of the above 11 countries, protocols on the completion of bilateral negotiations on market access have been signed with 9, and procedures for agreeing on a draft protocol have begun with 2 countries (Sri Lanka and Thailand).
The first country with which Uzbekistan completed negotiations in this area was Georgia in April last year. In November, it was reported that protocols had been signed with three countries - Turkey, Mongolia and Saudi Arabia.
Special Representative of the President of Uzbekistan on WTO Issues Azizbek Urunov clarified to Gazeta.uz that Uzbekistan’s bilateral negotiations within the framework of accession to the WTO depend on the number of “interested” WTO members with whom negotiations are underway on the terms of access to the market.
“All WTO members have the right to enter into bilateral negotiations with a country joining the organization. But in practice, not everyone does this. Based on the scale of the economy of the acceding party and trade relations with WTO member countries, a different number of countries are interested. For example, African countries have almost no trade relations with Uzbekistan; they do not show much interest,” explained the special representative of the president.
As he noted, the main interest is shown by those countries that are traditional trading partners of Uzbekistan.
“And they demand that certain conditions be met for accession to the WTO in order to gain greater access to the market of the acceding country. For example, 10-15 countries may show interest in small countries when joining the WTO. In particular, East Timor had 12-13 countries in the negotiations. In the case of Uzbekistan, we are talking about several dozen countries that are showing interest in the negotiations,” he said.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev said last April that the country should definitely join the WTO as part of a strategy to double the country's exports. Joining this organization is among the priorities of Uzbekistan, he emphasized.
Uzbekistan began the initiative to join the WTO in 1994, but suspended the process in 2005. In 2020, work on joining the organization was resumed and the first meeting was held with the working group.