14th International Exhibition on the Industry of Plastics and Polymers – Plastex Uzbekistan 2024
2 - 4 October 2024, Uzexpocentre NEC
Demand for polypropylene is growing in Uzbekistan
In January-May 2024, over 36 thousand tons of polypropylene were sold through the stock exchanges of the Uzbek Republican Commodity Exchange, which is 26% more than in the same period of 2023, UZEX News reports.
Three groups of polypropylene are leading in the market structure: injectable polypropylene occupies 42%, polypropylene for fiber production – 28%, and for yarn production – 26%. The proportion of blown stamps is about 1%.
The largest sales volume is accounted for by the FR-170H brand with a specific gravity of 27%. Next are the Y-130 brands with a share of 26% and the J-360 with a share of 9%.
In January-March of this year, the average prices for FR-170H brands were at the level of 15.5 million soums per ton, in April and May they increased to 15.6 million soums per ton, which is the highest indicator.
From January to April 2024, the average prices for polypropylene of the J-150 brand remained at the level of 15.5 million soums per ton. In May, there was a slight increase in prices to 15.6 million soums per ton.
The greatest demand for polypropylene is observed in Tashkent and the Tashkent region, the combined share of which is 62%, as well as in the Samarkand region – 19%. The share of the Ferghana region is about 8%.